journeyman certificate

    images Licensed Journeyman Technician journeyman certificate. Journeyman mechanical
  • Journeyman mechanical

  • sledge_hammer
    07-09 11:44 AM
    I agree 200% with you...

    In our society we always waive the rules for emergency, so I see nothing wrong in posting this, If at least one or two people come forward to help after seeing this,that itself a victory for this post.

    I am not being rude here, consider this post in a humane nature

    wallpaper Journeyman mechanical journeyman certificate. Master Electrician License
  • Master Electrician License

  • psaxena
    06-30 01:13 PM
    When I asked my attorney she said no you cannot.. thats what I quoted here.

    Now with your suggestion, where this H1B gonna be coming from, the every year quota or will be the part of the existing H1B( that means one will not have to wait for the yearly quota.)

    On visa revalidation visa stamp will show which H1B , the fulltime one or parttime?

    This way everyone running out of the 6 years on Visa can actually use this route to have a total 11 years without filing the I-485. Moreover if this is true, everyone can have the backup H1B from any company in case they loose the jobs they can have the backup H1B to stay in status in the country. Now the other thing from that arises is if the main H1B is terminated on Layoff, which LCA will be in effect for salary condition.

    I can work in the Software company fulltime but at the same time can work in a motel parttime, now when I get lay off from the software company ..I'll be in status but working for motel, also not full filling the condition of Highly skilled labor etc.

    Can someone please explain all this. So far I know you cannot have this and this is what my attorney told me when I thought of doing that to open up a company and work as an employee partitme in it.

    Mr Saxena

    Please do not post misleading information. If you are not sure of something, please refrain from posting on such topics.

    Now on to the OP :-

    YES, you can have another H1. It is considered as a concurrent H1 or part time H1. You may work on it without any issues once you get it.
    It would be a seperate case.

    It should not have any effect on your current H1 or 140.

    journeyman certificate. Master Electrician License
  • Master Electrician License

  • sunofeast_gc
    11-07 02:19 AM
    I checked my current labor certification. it has the following details :

    ETA FORM 9089




    My question is based on the above can i switch to another field like SAP for example. I am not sure if companies will be ready to give me a offer letter with the above text for a SAP job.

    Any ideas friends?

    as far similar job is concern you can check this below site

    Summary Report for:
    15-1031.00 - Computer Software Engineers, Applications
    Develop, create, and modify general computer applications software or specialized utility programs. Analyze user needs and develop software solutions. Design software or customize software for client use with the aim of optimizing operational efficiency. May analyze and design databases within an application area, working individually or coordinating database development as part of a team.

    Sample of reported job titles: Software Engineer, Application Integration Engineer, Programmer Analyst, Computer Consultant, Software Architect, Software Developer, Software Development Engineer, Business Systems Analyst, Programmer, Software Analyst

    2011 Master Electrician License journeyman certificate. Reserve Officer Certificate
  • Reserve Officer Certificate

  • sbmallik
    09-01 09:32 AM
    If you live ourside of US and work for an non-US Company then you are not in H-1B; you will be in Spanish resident visa status. However, on your return to the previous company in the US, you can recepture the time spend in Spain on your H-1B visa.

    I would try to explore the remote working options from Spain for the US employer.


    journeyman certificate. My Galloup School Journeyman
  • My Galloup School Journeyman

  • diptam
    02-18 05:36 PM
    Look, the law is that the H1B employer must pay the promised LCA to the employee where he/she is in Project or out of Project or playing or vacationing or training .... As long as the employer doesn't terminate the employment they are supposed to pay the minimum wage.

    If they don't pay and neither terminate - its a illegal thing. I completely understand what you are asking :)

    when a person is on H1B and out of project and no paystubs, Will there be any issue with 485 processing.

    journeyman certificate. and received my Journeyman
  • and received my Journeyman

  • aka
    10-23 08:48 PM
    Hi prom2, thanks for continuing this thread. Could you rename it to early-June filers or something more broad? Or maybe even the same name as the previous thread? That way, the same members can simply join this thread. Your present title is way too specific and with all the other similar threads out there, we might be missed by some members.


    journeyman certificate. journeyman ´s Certificate
  • journeyman ´s Certificate

  • sanagani
    03-08 02:54 PM
    Appreciate your answer,,thank you

    2010 Master Electrician License journeyman certificate. Licensed Journeyman Technician
  • Licensed Journeyman Technician

  • ufo2002
    05-11 07:43 PM
    Correct me if I am wrong but isn't that Roberto guy in the program an illegal who used 245i to get his GC? Sounds like he got his GC long before this retrogression hit, so did he skip LCA phase and went straight into 140/485?


    journeyman certificate. He obtained his Journeyman
  • He obtained his Journeyman

  • GCard_Dream
    04-23 02:50 PM
    Have you or someone you khow actually been able to get a copy of I-140 using G-639? If so when was that and what was the processing time?

    The reason I ask is because I have heard all kinds of stories about using FOIA to get a copy of I-140.
    - Some say that you can not only get I-140 but also copies of your labor cert and they have actually received it.

    - Some say that USCIS responded back saying that it was employer's property and hence can't be given to the employee.

    - Some say that it just takes too damn long (over a year) to be any meaningful.

    By the way, I just sent the G-639 myself couple of weeks ago. Will let you know if I was successful in getting a copy.

    To get a copy of your I-140, you need to apply to USCIS using G-639 form. Please read the instruction of the form and you will know more. You need to mention your employer's info and I-140 receipt # etc.
    Now a days it takes time. Almost 3 months.

    The Freedom of Information Act (FOIA), 5 U.S.C. � 552, was enacted in 1966 and generally provides that :

    -Any person has the right to request access to federal agency records or information.
    -All agencies of the U.S. Government are required to disclose records upon receiving a written request for them.
    -There are nine exemptions to the FOIA that protect certain records from disclosure.

    hair Reserve Officer Certificate journeyman certificate. the Journeyman level of
  • the Journeyman level of

  • kumar1305
    01-23 12:35 PM
    Can you provide more details...?

    I work in south Florida. My employer is seriously involved in helping the people. They got a blood bank here and requested to donate. Even though I never did before, I thought it is much required now as I see many people are in the hospitals. They were even collecting the red blood cells sending plasma back in to the donor. This is done by some machine. But that was a bit painful and time consuming, I preferred to donate blood the tradition way. Money is collected by few employees on behalf of red cross and few other charities. So employees got some cakes, buns and you buy a piece for $10 or $20. Not only that we can donate our old usable clothing, blankets.


    journeyman certificate. Journeyman Slipper Maker,
  • Journeyman Slipper Maker,

  • krishna_brc
    10-27 09:29 AM
    We are able to get the OCI for our minor kid back in 2006 when there was no restriction on at least one parent to be non-Indian.

    We were able to use the OCI card for couple of visits to India – no issues at the immigration ports.

    Now it is time to apply for misc. services (due to the renewal of US passport). New rules imply that my kid is not eligible to renew the OCI card. CGI Chicago doesn’t have any information on this and they are not responding to emails and phones. After researching a while, I found the following from the the CGI – Edinburgh: “Minor PIO children whose both parents are Indian nationals or if one parent is an Indian national and the other is ineligible for OCI, are not eligible for registration as OCI. Such minor OCIs who are already issued with OCI cards are not eligible for services under OCI Miscellaneous services. “

    I would like to know if anyone had a similar experience. Appreciate your inputs.

    Below is the answer that i got from Chicago Indian Embassy

    " OCI new/renewal will NOT be issued for US born children whose parents are of Indian Origin"

    So had to go with PIO for my baby.

    hot My Galloup School Journeyman journeyman certificate. Kent Birth Certificate
  • Kent Birth Certificate

  • nousername
    02-24 01:28 PM
    Siva, this is not new. I had such a request back in 2004. I was transferring my visa at the time. My attorney had a university professor state exactly the same thing in a letter. The letter took care of the problem.

    I have a Master's program in US and had 3 years previous work ex. Filed my H1B transfer on Sep, which was recently converted to premium processing. Got the RFE as listed below:

    If it is your contention that the beneficialry is qualified to perform services in the specialty occupation yu have described through a combination of education, specialised training and/or work experience in areas related to the specialty . you must submit an evaluation from an official who has the authority to grant college-level credit for training and/or experience in the speciality at an accredited college or univeristy, which has a program for granting such credit based on an individual's training and/or work experience.

    With the evaluation, the official must include a letter from the dean or provost of the official's affiliated education instutions, stating that the evaluating offical has the authoriity to grant college-level credit for training and/or experience. The dean or provost must also state in the letter whether the affiliated educational instutiion has a program for granting credit based on a indicidual's training and/or work experience, If the evealuator bases the evaluation partly or completely on the beneficiary's work experience. the evaluation must vlearly demonstate that:

    ) The beneficiary''s training and/or work experience included the theoretical and practical application of specialized knowledge required by the specialty;

    2) The claimed experience was gained while working with peers, supervisors, and/or subordinates who have a degree or equivalent in the specialty

    3) The beneficiary has recognition of expertise in the specialty evidenced by at least one type of documentation

    A) Recognition of expertise in the specialty occupation by at least two recognized authorities in the same specialty occupation;

    B) Membership in a recognized foreign or United States association or society in the specialty

    C) Published material by or about the alien in professional publications, trade journals, or major newspapers;

    D) licensure or registration to practice the specialty occupation in a foreign country; or Achievements

    if any one has similar problem please share



    house Doug Mirabelli is a journeyman journeyman certificate. acquired bis certificate
  • acquired bis certificate

  • digmetalq
    04-23 03:29 AM
    Tell your employer that you need a second opinion, consult with a reputed lawyer, and then choose your options.

    tattoo and received my Journeyman journeyman certificate. of informant: Certificate
  • of informant: Certificate

  • manderson
    05-24 01:08 PM
    we need to be on front page of CNN, FOX, MSNBC etc. if we want to make a difference.

    By the way , i did send several emails to CNN. But looks like we are gonna have to wait till someone covers us in media.

    just make sure it's not Lou Dobbs!


    pictures journeyman ´s Certificate journeyman certificate. Doug Mirabelli Is A Journeyman
  • Doug Mirabelli Is A Journeyman

  • aachoo
    09-17 01:17 AM

    I am planning to travel on AP first time. Can you pls reply:-

    1. What all documents are required apart from AP to re-enter US?
    2. Do you get I-94 if you enter with AP and if yes How long that I-94 is valid for? I am bit confused as my AP is going to expire in Jan 2008, so the USCIS should not give me i-94 till Jan only? If yes, then what after that?

    If you can, pls reply..


    Passport and AP is all they asked me for both times I traveled. The first time I had both originals of my AP. However- I also had my 485 receipt, EAD, my H1B extension I-797, employment letter, paystubs- you name it in case. No one asked me a thing- but I was being cautious.

    If you use AP- the I-94 expires 1 year from the date you enter. However- this is only the date they put on the I-94. It does not mean you are illegal after that. As long as you are an AOS applicant, your status is valid.

    I am sure there is a Murthy article on this.

    dresses Kent Birth Certificate journeyman certificate. his Working Certificate at
  • his Working Certificate at

  • Phaedra
    05-30 11:28 PM
    Thanks a lot, Raysaikat.
    I appreciate the response.Here are a few of my immidiate thoughts....

    1)I have been unemployed for a little over 180 days now.The key question is what is the penalty for remaining in the country for doing so?
    This is the year when most people actually did NOT get jobs...I am guessing there are a lot of people in my position.

    2)How does USCIS actually track who is employed and who is not?

    3)If I were to catch the next flight back home (India), will I face problems while leaving the US/or entering India?

    4)Can I get a letter from a firm/company stating that I was doing an unpaid internship with them?(which will be counted towards the employment period)Are there any repurcursions for the company?

    Any thoughts/opinions wouldbe most appreciated.


    makeup He obtained his Journeyman journeyman certificate. Doug Mirabelli is a journeyman
  • Doug Mirabelli is a journeyman

  • kanakabyraju
    08-18 01:46 PM
    Recently received interview letter, scheduled for Sep,3rd.

    1. My interview time is 8:15AM and my wife has at 8:45AM. Does it mean we should appear separately or can we go together?

    2. Is I-140 approval copy required? Interview letter does not say anything about it.

    3. My attorney is not coming since he is too far from my place. Can I take any local attorney? Does it require applying G-28 again?

    For 1. It happened to me before and I have requested the officer to consider my wife's interview too with me. In my case, wife's interview date was next day and the IO agreed.

    Good luck with the rest.

    girlfriend of informant: Certificate journeyman certificate. on journeyman license
  • on journeyman license

  • gcwait2007
    02-17 01:54 PM
    Please find enclosed herewith URL:

    which is relevant to your situation.

    hairstyles Journeyman Slipper Maker, journeyman certificate. toolmaker certificate
  • toolmaker certificate

  • rajeshbillabong
    09-23 11:52 PM
    Hi guys,

    My wife's F-1 stamping visa got rejected (IInd time)in India, though she had H-4 to F-1 approved here in US by USCIS.
    We really want the OPT option that F-1 gives.
    Once she is back to US on H-4, is there any way that we can get the OPT since she has been maintaining her full time intl. status?

    Can we do a lawyer since the embassy is "wrong" in denying the visa since USCIS already approved it and she has only one sem. remaining.

    We are very worried. Please help.

    best regards,

    05-08 03:26 PM
    There is no doubt that their work is a lot harder than it appears, but the point is that H1B is always interpreted as Visa for Computer Programmers ONLY, in the mainstream media. I think its time to publicize this new initiative from congress and let everyone know that H1B is not only for Programmers, it’s also for Fashion Models, Doctors, Engineers, Architects, Scientists and who knows what else! :mad:

    I think thats what kevinkris meant when he said "give me a break".

    07-11 02:25 PM
    Are any of you planning to go to this? Maybe a group of us could drive up there and show our support. I know its a long way but it's worth it (and SF is a beautiful city to visit) :) Maybe we could prepare banners and flyers here and take them with us.

    Source URL:
    Visit The Soap Box for Daily Updated Hairstyles Collection

Blog Archive